Privacy statement

Introduction

De Valk Group B.V. takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at privacy@devalk.nl.

Who is De Valk?

De Valk is a limited company, with registered office at (1231 LM) Loosdrecht listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 32169770, and her subsidiaries and affiliated companies as listed below.

De Valk is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

De Valk has appointed a data protection officer. You may contact M. van Baalen at privacy@devalk.nl.

How does De Valk use your personal data?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data De Valk uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time De Valk keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Services, customer management and financial administration
Purpose:   Financial administration
Information:   Company name, Billing address, Bank details, Outstanding balance
Legal basis:   Legal obligation
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose
     
Purpose:   Order Management
Information:   Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number
Legal basis:   Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose
     
Purpose:   Handling complaints
Information:   Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number
Legal basis:   Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose
     
Purpose:   Invoicing
Information:   Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number
Legal basis:   Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose
     
Purpose:   Services
Information:   Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Legal basis:   Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose
     
Purpose:   Handling complaints
Information:   Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Legal basis:   Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose
     
Purpose:   Invoicing
Information:   Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Legal basis:   Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose
     
Purpose:   CRM
Information:   Name, Email, Location, Social media account, Browser, User ID, Phone, Profile photo
Legal basis:   Legitimate interests
importance:   Commercial interests
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose
     
Purpose:   Job application
Information:   Name, Email, Location, Social media account, Browser, User ID, Phone, Profile photo
Legal basis:   Legitimate interests
importance:   Commercial interests
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose
     
Marketing
Purpose:   Direct marketing
Information:   Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis:   Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:   Commercial interests
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose
     
Purpose:   Newsletter
Information:   Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis:   Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:   Commercial interests
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose
     
Purpose:   Retargeting
Information:   Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis:   Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:   Commercial interests
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose
     
Purpose:   Social media marketing
Information:   Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis:   Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:   Commercial interests
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose
     
Purpose:   Behavioural targeting
Information:   Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis:   Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:   Commercial interests
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose
     
Website
Purpose:   Website analytics
Information:   Online behaviour, Location
Legal basis:   Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:   Commercial interests
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose
     
Purpose:   A/B testing
Information:   Online behaviour, Location
Legal basis:   Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:   Commercial interests
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose
     
Purpose:   Account
Information:   Name, Address, Email, Username, Password, User ID, Message content
Legal basis:   Consent
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose
     
Purpose:   Submitting reviews or messages
Information:   Name, Address, Email, Username, Password, User ID, Message content
Legal basis:   Consent
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose
     
Purpose:   Chat feature
Information:   Name, Address, Email, Username, Password, User ID, Message content
Legal basis:   Consent
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose
     
Security and fraud prevention
Purpose:   Camera surveillance
Information:   Security video footage, Security photo footage, Photos, Phone, Password, Credit score, Professional activities, Agreements and settlements, IBAN number, Name, Address, Social security number
Legal basis:   Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:   Commercial interests
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose
     
Purpose:   ID verification
Information:   Security video footage, Security photo footage, Photos, Phone, Password, Credit score, Professional activities, Agreements and settlements, IBAN number, Name, Address, Social security number
Legal basis:   Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:   Commercial interests
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose
     
Purpose:   data security
Information:   Security video footage, Security photo footage, Photos, Phone, Password, Credit score, Professional activities, Agreements and settlements, IBAN number, Name, Address, Social security number
Legal basis:   Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:   Commercial interests
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose
     
Purpose:   Credit check
Information:   Security video footage, Security photo footage, Photos, Phone, Password, Credit score, Professional activities, Agreements and settlements, IBAN number, Name, Address, Social security number
Legal basis:   Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:   Commercial interests
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose
     
Research and Development
Purpose:   Market research
Information:   Lifestyle, Online behaviour, Home address, Email, Phone, Behavioural data
Legal basis:   Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:   Commercial interests
Storage period:   As long as necessary for this purpose
     

How did we obtain your personal data?

De Valk has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us. .

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data De Valk has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to De Valk.

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that De Valk makes these changes for you. You may request that De Valk modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask De Valk to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of 'legitimate interest' by De Valk or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from De Valk. De Valk will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Automated processing

Whenever a decision about you is taken that is completely based on automated processing of your personal data, you have the right to request that that decision be re-evaluated by a person. You may at all times let us know your position on that decision or let us know that you do not agree with our decision.

Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in De Valk no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from De Valk

A request can be sent to privacy@devalk.nl. De Valk will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after De Valk has received such a request. If De Valk rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data

Your data may be transmitted to:

  • Data processors
  • Parties that are involved in the execution or fulfilment of an agreement between you and De Valk
  • External consultants

It is possible that De Valk is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

Transfer to third countries or international organisations

It may be necessary, for instance for technical and operational reasons, to transfer your (personal) data to affiliates of De Valk located outside the European Economic Area. Due to the possibility that the regulations in the area of privacy protection do not offer the same protection as within the European Economic Area, De Valk will use the Privacy Shield or the EU Model Clauses to protect your privacy as much as possible. If that is not possible, De Valk will ask your consent to transfer your (personal) data to countries that do not maintain an adequate protection level. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

Automated Decision Making

De Valk can use automated decision-making processes based on your data, when you have given us permission to do so. It is possible that, based on your profile, we approach you in a targeted manner with relevant offers.

What are cookies and how does De Valk use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of De Valk and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via De Valk’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With 'cookies', we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which De Valk uses your data, you can send an e-mail to privacy@devalk.nl. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to privacy@devalk.nl. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Subsidiaries and affiliated companies

De Valk Loosdrecht B.V. – ’t Breukeleveense Meentje 6, 1231LM Loosdrecht, The Netherlands, KvK 32169779.

De Valk Hindeloopen B.V. – Oosterstrand 1, 8713 JS Hindeloopen, The Netherlands, KvK 32169771.

De Valk Sneek B.V. – Zwolsmanweg 7, 8606 KC Sneek, The Netherlands, KvK 32169772.

De Valk Monnickendam B.V. – Hoogedijk 6-7, 1145 Katwoude, The Netherlands, KvK 32169774.

De Valk Sint Annaland B.V. – Koelhuisweg 4, 4697 RM Sint Annaland, The Netherlands, KvK 32169775.

De Valk Amsterdam B.V. – ’t Breukeleveense Meentje 6, 1231 LM Loosdrecht, The Netherlands, KvK 32169783.

De Valk Finance and Insurance B.V. – ’t Breukeleveense Meentje 6, 1231 LM, Loosdrecht, The Netherlands, KvK 32169777.

Falcon Rydell B.V. – ’t Breukeleveense Meentje 6, 1231 LM Loosdrecht, The Netherlands, KvK 36053461.

De Valk Yachting B.V. St. Vitusstraat 8, 1411 PT Naarden, The Netherlands, KvK 69899657.

Mazer Yachting B.V. – ’t Breukeleveeense Meentje 6, 1231 LM Loosdrecht, The Netherlands, Kvk 32119239.

Inter Euro Yacht Brokers S.L. -  Calle Llorenc Vicenc, N.o 1, 2o-B, 07002 Palma de Mallorca, Spain, KvK B16562324.

Watersportcentrum De Zeilhoek B.V. -  Hoogedijk 6-7, 1145 Katwoude, The Netherlands, Kvk 36047844.

Stichting Escrow Account De Valk Yacht Brokers - ’t Breukeleveense Meentje 6, 1231 LM Loosdrecht, The Netherlands, KvK 41265236.

 

events

Openinghours Dutch offices

Openinghours Dutch offices on the 13th of December 2018.

more info
dec
11